Skip to content
♡ 0
Razer Blade 18 (2026, RZ09-0582)

Razer Blade 18 (2026, RZ09-0582)

Product ID: AKS-20261011-33WJ

The Razer Blade 18 (2026, RZ09-0582) is Razer's most powerful desktop replacement, weighing 3.2kg at 22.79–28.7mm thick. It pairs an Intel Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus (24 cores, up to 5.5GHz) with an RTX 5070 Ti / 5080 / 5090 Laptop GPU (up to 175W TGP on the 5080 / 5090). The 18-inch dual-mode display switches between UHD+ at 240Hz and FHD+ at 440Hz, now at 600 nits; memory returns to DDR5-6400 SO-DIMM, upgradeable to 128GB, with two M.2 slots (one PCIe 5.0). I/O includes Thunderbolt 5, Thunderbolt 4, 3× USB-A, HDMI 2.1, 2.5GbE and UHS-II SD, plus a 5MP IR camera with a privacy shutter, a 99Wh battery and a 400W adapter. Versus the 2025 model the main changes are the CPU and display brightness, and it costs more.

Compare with other laptops

Saved temporarily in this device’s browser only. No long-term storage or syncing.

Official list prices

Pending and starting prices do not confirm the price of a specific variant. Check each market’s currency and tax status.

No verified official price available

Product information

Brand:
Razer
Category:
Laptop
Product line:
Razer Blade
Release date:
2026 (year only)
Product ID:
AKS-20261011-33WJ
Official information:
View manufacturer page
Last updated:
Oct 29, 2026

Specifications

Body and display

Width
399.96 mm
Depth
275.4 mm
Minimum height
22.79 mm
Maximum height
28.7 mm
Weight
3.2 kg
Display count
1
Display size
18 in
Display resolution
3840 × 2400 (dual mode switchable to 1920 × 1200)
Display technology
Dual-mode panel 16:10 (UHD+ 240Hz / FHD+ 440Hz, 3ms, 600 nits, 100% DCI-P3, Calman verified)
Refresh rate
240 Hz
Touchscreen
No

Performance and storage

Operating system
Windows
OS version
11 Home
Processor
Intel Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus (24 cores, up to 5.5GHz, 36MB cache)
Graphics
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti 12GB (up to 140W + 15W) / RTX 5080 16GB / RTX 5090 24GB (up to 175W incl. 25W Dynamic Boost) GDDR7 (by configuration)
NPU
Intel NPU, up to 13 TOPS
Memory type
DDR5-6400 SO-DIMM ×2 (32 / 64 / 128GB, upgradeable to 128GB)
Storage type
PCIe 4.0 NVMe M.2 SSD (1TB / 2TB); 2× M.2 slots, up to 8TB (Gen4) / 4TB (Gen5, one slot only)

Power and connectivity

Battery capacity
99 Wh
Power adapter
400 W
Ports
1× Thunderbolt 5 (USB-C, DP 2.1 via dGPU, 100W PD), 1× Thunderbolt 4 (USB-C, DP 2.1, 100W PD), 3× USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-A, 1× HDMI 2.1, 1× 2.5GbE RJ-45, UHS-II SD card reader, 1× 3.5mm combo jack, power port
Wireless
Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be tri-band 2×2); Bluetooth 5.4
Camera
5MP IR camera (Windows Hello) with privacy shutter
Color
Black

Product reviews

4.0
★★★★☆

Based on 4 reviews

5 ★0
4 ★3
3 ★0
2 ★0
1 ★0

Based on a limited sample of reviews.

★☆☆☆☆

Dave2D: Razer Blade 18 (2026) Review — 3.2kg Desktop Anchor, 90-Minute Battery, Proprietary Plug

AI summary

Machine translated · Original language: Chinese (Taiwan) · Source language: Chinese (Taiwan)

Source

Dave2D

Key Takeaways

  • Weighs an astonishing 3.2kg on its own, exceeding 4.3kg with the charging brick, acting like a backpack anchor.
  • Off-wall battery life is virtually non-existent, collapsing within 90 to 120 minutes under basic tasks.
  • Still mandates Razer's bulky proprietary reversible charging port; USB-C cannot supply full gaming wattage.
  • $4,000+ price tag, yet the black anodized aluminum surface remains a horrific, un-cleanable fingerprint oil magnet.

✅ Pros

  • Colossal 18-inch dual-mode 4K/FHD visual battlefield
  • Peerless CNC milled aluminum tank-like chassis
  • Vast vapor chamber covers full-power graphics

❌ Cons

  • 4.3kg combined total carry weight
  • Pathetic 90-minute unplugged endurance
  • Clunky proprietary power connector dependency
  • $4,000 fingerprint oil magnet

📝 Verdict

"Blade 18 is a desktop masquerading as a laptop: immense power trapped in an un-portable, $4,000 fingerprint-stained tank."

View original

Dave2D:重達 3.2 公斤的龐然巨物,拔電僅 90 分鐘續航與專屬充電接頭

來源

Dave2D

重點摘要

  • 整機重量高達 3.2 公斤,加上龐大專用變壓器總重超過 4.3 公斤,放入背包如同背負沉重啞鈴,毫無便攜性。
  • 在 18 吋 4K 雙模式高刷新巨幅螢幕與旗艦顯卡高負載下,離線辦公電池續航僅有可憐的 1.5 到 2 小時。
  • 堅持採用特規專屬雙面金屬充電插頭,出門無法使用一般 USB-C PD 充電器提供滿血效能。
  • 定價突破四千美元天價,但鋁合金陽極黑化外殼依舊是指紋收集器,輕微觸摸即滿佈頑固油印。

✅ 優點

  • 18 吋巨幅 4K/FHD 雙模式電競螢幕視覺極致震撼
  • 全金屬 CNC 一體切削機身做工極度紮實
  • 散熱均溫板面積覆蓋完整壓制狂暴顯卡

❌ 缺點

  • 超過 4.3 公斤背出門如受刑的重量
  • 僅 90 分鐘的虛設電池續航
  • 限制繁多的特規專屬充電接頭
  • 四千美元依舊是指紋收集器

📝 總結評語

「Blade 18 是性能怪獸,但它只是一台帶螢幕的沉重桌機;四千美元天價買來的是背不動的負擔。」

This AI-generated summary is based on the original source and was not written by its creator. It may contain errors or omissions; please consult the original source.

Dave2D
★★★★☆

Alex Ziskind: A developer's tests vs. the M5 Max — it wins big at local AI inference and gaming, but still loses to the Mac on huge models and on battery

AI summary

Machine translated · Original language: Chinese (Taiwan)

Source

Key points

  • Last year he felt the Blade 18 didn't justify its price; this year, with an RTX 5090 (24GB VRAM) and a new Core Ultra 9, he wanted to reassess it.
  • It defaults to balanced mode; whether a Windows laptop is plugged in has a big impact on scores, with performance dropping noticeably on battery, while the Mac is unaffected.
  • Compared on developer workloads such as Geekbench, multi-core Python and Visual Studio compiles, each machine wins some.
  • Local LLMs: in tools like llama.cpp, the Razer clearly beats the M5 Max in both prompt processing and token generation (e.g., about 169 vs. 95 tok/s on one model).
  • But the Mac's large unified memory can run huge models like 122B ones, which a laptop with 24GB of VRAM can't.
  • He thinks this year's model is well built, very quiet and has a beautiful screen; it's well worth buying for people who do both gaming and AI work, but make sure to get the 2026 version with the 290HX.

✅ Pros

  • Far faster local AI inference than the M5 Max
  • A far better gaming experience than the Mac
  • Well built and very quiet
  • Beautiful screen

❌ Cons

  • Performance drops noticeably on battery
  • 24GB of VRAM can't run huge models
  • Expensive

📝 Verdict

This year's model justifies its price: if your work includes both gaming and local AI, it's a great choice — though huge models remain the Mac's strength.

View original

Alex Ziskind:開發者實測 vs M5 Max——本地 AI 推論與遊戲大勝,但超大模型與電池模式仍輸 Mac

來源

重點摘要

  • 去年他認為 Blade 18 撐不起售價;今年換上 RTX 5090(24GB VRAM)與新 Core Ultra 9,他想重新評估。
  • 預設是平衡模式;Windows 筆電插電與否對分數影響很大,拔電後效能明顯下滑,而 Mac 不受影響。
  • 用 Geekbench、Python 多核心、Visual Studio 編譯等開發者工作比較,各有勝負。
  • 本地 LLM:在 llama.cpp 等工具中,Razer 的 prompt 處理與 token 生成速度都明顯勝過 M5 Max(例如某模型約 169 vs 95 tok/s)。
  • 但 Mac 的大容量統一記憶體能跑 122B 這類超大模型,24GB VRAM 的筆電無法做到。
  • 他認為今年做工好、非常安靜、螢幕漂亮;同時兼顧遊戲與 AI 工作的人很值得買,但要認明 290HX 的 2026 年版。

✅ 優點

  • 本地 AI 推論速度大勝 M5 Max
  • 遊戲體驗遠優於 Mac
  • 做工好、非常安靜
  • 螢幕漂亮

❌ 缺點

  • 拔電後效能明顯下降
  • 24GB VRAM 跑不了超大模型
  • 價格昂貴

📝 總結評語

今年這台撐得起售價:如果你的工作同時包含遊戲與本地 AI,這是很好的選擇;只是超大模型仍是 Mac 的強項。

This AI-generated summary is based on the original source and was not written by its creator. It may contain errors or omissions; please consult the original source.

Alex Ziskind
★★★★☆

Notebookcheck: Still the king of 18-inch laptops, but apart from the CPU there's almost nothing new, and it's pricier

AI summary

Machine translated · Original language: Chinese (Taiwan)

Source

Key points

  • Still one of the fastest laptops, while reliably keeping top-tier hardware in check inside an extremely premium slim chassis; it's fairly quiet even in performance mode (under 50dB).
  • The main update is just the Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus, essentially a higher-clocked 275 / 285HX, which makes almost no difference in practice; the CPU peaks at about 160W.
  • The RTX 5090 runs at the full 175W, with gaming performance on par with top 18-inch machines like the Alienware 18 Area-51 and Legion 9, but without pulling ahead.
  • There's still no Mini LED option, but the dual-mode 4K 240Hz panel remains excellent; with DLSS and Multi Frame Generation, even 4K gaming runs smoothly.
  • Battery life is about the same as the 2025 version, but no other 18-inch machine comes close.
  • He used the previous model as his main machine for several months; due to rising memory and storage prices, the new version is pricier, and he recommends finding the 2025 version while it's still available.

✅ Pros

  • Desktop-class performance
  • Still quiet in performance mode
  • Excellent dual-mode screen
  • Best battery life among 18-inch laptops

❌ Cons

  • Little more than a CPU swap
  • Higher price
  • No Mini LED option

📝 Verdict

An outstanding laptop, but more like an expensive flagship halo product: for people who need it to make money, price may not matter; for everyone else, the 2025 version may be better value.

View original

Notebookcheck:依舊是 18 吋之王,但除了換 CPU 幾乎沒新東西,還更貴了

來源

重點摘要

  • 依舊是最快的筆電之一,同時能在極度高級的纖薄機身中可靠地壓住頂級硬體;效能模式下也相當安靜(低於 50 分貝)。
  • 主要更新只有 Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus,基本上就是時脈更高的 275/285HX,對實際體驗幾乎沒有差別;CPU 最高約 160W。
  • RTX 5090 跑滿 175W,遊戲效能與 Alienware 18 Area-51、Legion 9 等頂級 18 吋機種相當,但沒拉開差距。
  • 仍沒有 Mini LED 選項,但雙模式 4K 240Hz 面板依然優秀;搭配 DLSS 與多重影格生成,4K 遊戲也能很流暢。
  • 續航和 2025 年版差不多,但沒有其他 18 吋機種能接近。
  • 他自己曾把前代當主力機使用好幾個月;受記憶體與儲存漲價影響,新版更貴,建議趁還買得到時找 2025 年版。

✅ 優點

  • 桌機級效能
  • 效能模式依然安靜
  • 雙模式螢幕優秀
  • 18 吋中續航最好

❌ 缺點

  • 幾乎只換了 CPU
  • 價格更高
  • 沒有 Mini LED 選項

📝 總結評語

非常出色的筆電,但更像昂貴的旗艦光環產品:需要它來賺錢的人價格可能不是問題,其他人買 2025 年版可能更划算。

This AI-generated summary is based on the original source and was not written by its creator. It may contain errors or omissions; please consult the original source.

★★★★☆

Level1Techs: A "monster" that barely counts as a laptop — 24GB of VRAM, upgradable RAM and a great touchpad, for those who don't count the cost

AI summary

Machine translated · Original language: Chinese (Taiwan)

Source

Key points

  • The RTX 5090 Laptop GPU has 24GB of VRAM (not the desktop card's 32GB), but is very power efficient; he thinks Razer is really targeting AI and work use.
  • It has a full-size Ethernet port and a 400W power adapter, and the bottom cover comes off with 12 T5 screws; the RAM is upgradable, and the M.2 slots have thick thermal pads.
  • The 5MP camera has a physical privacy shutter, and Windows Hello IR turns off automatically when it's covered.
  • The Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus keeps pace with desktop CPUs in many workloads, which he takes as a sign that Intel is regaining its footing.
  • Under sustained full load the whole system draws about 280–290W; the machine ran AI tasks continuously for nearly two days.
  • The keyboard's roughly 1.5mm travel is very comfortable, and the touchpad is the best Windows touchpad he's used; battery life is surprisingly good. He wishes the Ethernet were 5G / 10G rather than 2.5G.

✅ Pros

  • A portable workstation with 24GB of VRAM
  • Upgradable RAM, easy to clean and maintain
  • Great keyboard and huge touchpad
  • CPU performance close to a desktop

❌ Cons

  • 7+ lb chassis plus a big power brick
  • Only 2.5GbE
  • Extremely high price

📝 Verdict

Possibly a great choice for people who don't care about price: solidly built and fun to use, with almost nothing comparable on the market as a portable machine with 24GB of VRAM.

View original

Level1Techs:幾乎稱不上筆電的「怪物」——24GB VRAM、可升級 RAM 與優秀觸控板,適合不計成本的人

來源

重點摘要

  • RTX 5090 Laptop GPU 有 24GB VRAM(不是桌機版的 32GB),但非常省電;他認為 Razer 其實瞄準 AI 與工作用途。
  • 有全尺寸乙太網路孔、400W 變壓器,12 顆 T5 螺絲即可打開底蓋;RAM 可升級,M.2 有厚導熱墊。
  • 5MP 鏡頭附實體遮蔽蓋,Windows Hello IR 在遮蔽時會自動關閉。
  • Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus 在多項工作負載中與桌機 CPU 不相上下,他認為這顯示 Intel 正在恢復元氣。
  • 持續滿載時整機耗電約 280–290W;機器連續跑 AI 任務近兩天。
  • 鍵盤鍵程約 1.5mm 很舒服,觸控板是他用過最好的 Windows 觸控板;續航意外不錯。希望乙太網路能是 5G/10G 而非 2.5G。

✅ 優點

  • 24GB VRAM 便攜工作站
  • RAM 可升級、易於清潔維護
  • 鍵盤與超大觸控板很好用
  • CPU 效能接近桌機

❌ 缺點

  • 7 磅以上機身+大變壓器
  • 只有 2.5GbE
  • 售價極高

📝 總結評語

對不在乎價格的人來說可能是很好的選擇:做工紮實、使用起來很有樂趣,市面上幾乎沒有可比的 24GB VRAM 便攜機。

This AI-generated summary is based on the original source and was not written by its creator. It may contain errors or omissions; please consult the original source.

Level1Techs