Skip to content
♡ 0
ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 (2026, GU405)

ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 (2026, GU405)

Product ID: AKS-20261011-NFNG

The ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 (2026, GU405) is ROG's 2026 14-inch gaming laptop and the first to switch to Intel (Core Ultra 9 386H / Panther Lake), in a CNC-aluminum chassis weighing 1.58kg at 1.59–1.83cm thick. The Taiwan launch model GU405 pairs it with an RTX 5070 Ti (up to 130W in Manual mode), 64GB LPDDR5X and a 2TB SSD; the 14-inch 3K 120Hz Nebula HDR OLED is notably brighter, and the Slash lighting strip now has 35 zones. I/O gains a full-size SD reader alongside Thunderbolt 4, USB-C, dual USB-A and HDMI 2.1, and the 73Wh battery delivers a big jump in battery life thanks to Panther Lake, with a 250W adapter included. Memory is soldered. Taiwan pre-orders opened 2026-04-20 from NT$169,999 (an AMD GA403 version reusing the previous chassis is also sold).

Compare with other laptops

Saved temporarily in this device’s browser only. No long-term storage or syncing.

Official list prices

Pending and starting prices do not confirm the price of a specific variant. Check each market’s currency and tax status.

Taiwan (TW) · 1 TWD 169,999
  • Starting at

    TWD 169,999 TW

    Product price · Tax included

    Official source · Checked

    官方定價:NT$169,999 起

Product information

Brand:
ASUS
Category:
Laptop
Product line:
ROG Zephyrus
Release date:
2026-04-17
Product ID:
AKS-20261011-NFNG
Official information:
View manufacturer page
Last updated:
Oct 31, 2026

Specifications

Body and display

Width
311 mm
Depth
220 mm
Minimum height
15.9 mm
Maximum height
18.3 mm
Weight
1.58 kg
Display count
1
Display size
14 in
Display resolution
2880 × 1800
Display technology
ROG Nebula HDR OLED 16:10 (3K, 120Hz, 0.2ms, G-Sync, Pantone Validated, anti-reflection)
Refresh rate
120 Hz
Touchscreen
No

Performance and storage

Operating system
Windows
OS version
11 Home
Processor
Intel Core Ultra 9 386H (16 cores, up to 4.9GHz, 18MB cache)
Graphics
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop GPU 12GB GDDR7 (up to 130W in Manual mode; MUX Switch + Advanced Optimus)
NPU
Intel NPU, up to 50 TOPS
Memory
64 GB
Memory type
LPDDR5X-8533 onboard (not upgradeable)
Storage
2,048 GB
Storage type
PCIe 4.0 NVMe M.2 SSD (1× M.2 slot)

Power and connectivity

Battery capacity
73 Wh
Power adapter
250 W
Ports
1× Thunderbolt 4 (USB4 Type-C, display / charging), 1× USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C (DisplayPort / power delivery / G-SYNC), 2× USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-A, 1× HDMI 2.1 FRL, SD card reader (UHS-II), 1× 3.5mm audio jack
Wireless
Wi-Fi 7 (tri-band 2×2); Bluetooth 6.0
Camera
1080p FHD IR camera (Windows Hello)

Product reviews

4.3
★★★★☆

Based on 5 reviews

5 ★1
4 ★3
3 ★0
2 ★0
1 ★0

Based on a limited sample of reviews.

★★☆☆☆

Dave2D: ROG Zephyrus G14 (2026) — Soldered RAM, High Fan Whistle, Hot Underside

AI summary

Machine translated · Original language: Chinese (Taiwan) · Source language: Chinese (Taiwan)

Source

Dave2D

Key Takeaways

  • Switched to fully soldered onboard LPDDR5X RAM, permanently locking out users from future memory upgrades.
  • Turbo mode spins cooling fans past 6,000 RPM, producing a shrill high-pitched whistle that penetrates headsets.
  • CNC aluminum bottom deck shoots past 48°C during heavy gaming, making lap use out of the question.
  • Requires ASUS's rectangular proprietary charging port for full GPU wattage; 100W USB-C PD throttles gaming clocks.

✅ Pros

  • Impossibly thin 15.9mm CNC unibody craftsmanship
  • Gorgeous 3K 120Hz OLED with instant 0.2ms pixel response
  • Understated elegant Slash lighting strip on the lid

❌ Cons

  • Soldered non-upgradable onboard RAM
  • Piercing high-frequency fan whistle in Turbo mode
  • Underside hits 48°C surface heat under load
  • Full gaming wattage locked behind proprietary charger

📝 Verdict

"Zephyrus G14 is an astonishing compact gaming machine marred by soldered RAM, hot thermals, and fan whine."

View original

Dave2D:記憶體全焊死無法升級,狂暴模式風扇噪音高亢且機底發燙

來源

Dave2D

重點摘要

  • 記憶體全部改為板載焊死設計,買定離手後無法自行擴充,對於需要 64GB 記憶體的專業開發者極為受限。
  • 在 Turbo 滿載模式下風扇轉速飆破 6000 RPM,伴隨尖銳高亢的氣流風噪聲,在安靜室內玩遊戲十分擾人。
  • 全鋁合金 CNC 底部散熱底蓋在滿載運作時表面溫度飆破 48°C,完全無法放在大腿上使用。
  • 採用專屬長條形電源充電接口,雖然支援 USB-C 100W 充電,但只有原廠變壓器才能提供顯卡滿血釋放。

✅ 優點

  • CNC 鋁合金一體機身厚度僅 15.9mm 手感精緻輕薄
  • 3K 120Hz OLED 螢幕色彩純黑極致反應迅速
  • 背蓋 Slash 矩陣燈條低調內斂具備個性

❌ 缺點

  • 記憶體焊死完全無法自行擴充更換
  • 狂暴模式風扇尖銳氣流聲刺耳
  • 底部金屬高負載燙手無法放腿上
  • 滿血性能依賴原廠專屬充電插孔

📝 總結評語

「Zephyrus G14 2026 做工登峰造極,但板載記憶體焊死與尖銳風扇聲,是追求極致輕薄下的遺憾代價。」

This AI-generated summary is based on the original source and was not written by its creator. It may contain errors or omissions; please consult the original source.

Dave2D
★★★★☆

Hardware Canucks: With Panther Lake, the G14's battery life nearly doubles and gaming is smoother, but the price rises about 12%

AI summary

Machine translated · Original language: Chinese (Taiwan)

Source

Key points

  • Like the previous generation it uses an RTX 5070 Ti, but with more GPU power headroom; across all tests, average FPS rises about 10% and 1% lows about 12%, with CS2 over 30% faster.
  • The CPU has fewer threads than the previous Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, making multi-core Blender and HandBrake about 10% slower; single-core is 5–9% faster.
  • Premiere Pro exports are about 13% faster and DaVinci Resolve about 7% faster, thanks to Panther Lake's media engine.
  • The 3K 120Hz OLED is about 22% brighter, with color accuracy slightly behind the previous generation but hard to tell apart by eye; Thunderbolt 4 is now officially supported, and the Slash lighting bar has 35 zones.
  • Battery life nearly doubles, the biggest highlight; memory is soldered with a 64GB maximum, and SSD read/write is slightly slower than the previous generation.
  • The same configuration rises from about US$2,400 to about US$2,700, roughly 12%, which he attributes to component shortages.

✅ Pros

  • Nearly double the battery life
  • Higher gaming FPS and 1% lows
  • Faster exports in creative apps
  • Brighter screen

❌ Cons

  • Multi-core CPU performance regresses
  • Price up about 12%
  • Slightly slower SSD, soldered memory

📝 Verdict

Not reinvented, just done better: look elsewhere for maximum multi-core performance, but the G14 offers the most balanced performance, build and portability of any 14-inch laptop.

View original

Hardware Canucks:G14 改用 Panther Lake 後續航近乎翻倍,遊戲更順,但漲價約 12%

來源

重點摘要

  • 與前代同為 RTX 5070 Ti,但 GPU 功耗空間更大;全測試平均 FPS 約提升 10%、1% low 約提升 12%,CS2 更快 30% 以上。
  • CPU 執行緒少於前代 Ryzen AI 9 HX 370,Blender、HandBrake 多核約慢 10%;單核快 5–9%。
  • Premiere Pro 輸出快約 13%、DaVinci Resolve 快約 7%,受惠於 Panther Lake 的媒體引擎。
  • 3K 120Hz OLED 亮度約提升 22%,色準略遜前代但肉眼難分;改為官方支援 Thunderbolt 4,Slash 燈條 35 區。
  • 續航幾乎翻倍,是最大亮點;記憶體焊死、最高 64GB,SSD 讀寫比前代略慢。
  • 同配置售價從約 US$2,400 漲到約 US$2,700,約 12%,他歸因於零組件短缺。

✅ 優點

  • 續航近乎翻倍
  • 遊戲 FPS 與 1% low 提升
  • 創作軟體輸出更快
  • 螢幕更亮

❌ 缺點

  • 多核 CPU 效能退步
  • 價格上漲約 12%
  • SSD 略慢、記憶體焊死

📝 總結評語

沒有重新發明,只是做得更好:要極致多核可以看別的機種,但 G14 在 14 吋裡提供了最均衡的效能、做工與攜帶性。

This AI-generated summary is based on the original source and was not written by its creator. It may contain errors or omissions; please consult the original source.

Hardware Canucks
★★★★★

Notebookcheck: The G14 2026 is simply the best portable gaming laptop

AI summary

Machine translated · Original language: Chinese (Taiwan)

Source

Key points

  • He thinks the G14 improves on its predecessor almost across the board, and has no rival on the market: it's the only 14-inch laptop with anything stronger than an RTX 5070.
  • The OLED specs are unchanged (2.8K, 120Hz, high-frequency PWM), but SDR reaches about 500 nits and HDR over 1,100 nits; the factory calibration is close to reference grade.
  • The exterior is nearly unchanged, with a new bottom cover improving airflow; the hinge is steadier; the bottom-cover screw covers are now magnetic; a full-size SD card reader is added; but the camera quality is still poor.
  • The 5070 Ti version matches last year's 5080 version in most gaming tests; with DLSS 4.5 it can run most AAA games at QHD.
  • At full speed the fans are very loud, and in Turbo mode they spin even while browsing, so he recommends Silent mode for daily use; the speakers are still industry-leading.
  • Panther Lake brings Wi-Fi battery life close to the MacBook Pro 14's level.

✅ Pros

  • Irreplaceable 14-inch performance
  • Brighter screen, excellent calibration
  • Much better battery life
  • Top-notch speakers, thoughtful details

❌ Cons

  • Loud at full speed
  • Poor camera quality
  • High price

📝 Verdict

The best portable gaming laptop: it balances gaming, creative work and battery life in a small chassis, with almost no competition.

View original

Notebookcheck:G14 2026 就是最好的攜帶型電競筆電

來源

重點摘要

  • 他認為 G14 幾乎全面改進前代,而且市場上沒有對手:14 吋裡要比 RTX 5070 更強就只有它。
  • OLED 規格不變(2.8K、120Hz、高頻 PWM),但 SDR 約 500 尼特、HDR 超過 1,100 尼特;出廠校色接近參考級。
  • 外觀幾乎沒變,新底蓋改善進風;螺軸更穩;底蓋螺絲蓋改為磁吸;新增全尺寸 SD 讀卡機;但鏡頭畫質仍差。
  • 5070 Ti 版在多數遊戲測試中追平去年的 5080 版;搭配 DLSS 4.5 可在 QHD 跑多數大作。
  • 全速時風扇很吵,渦輪模式連上網都會轉,建議日常用靜音模式;喇叭仍是業界頂尖。
  • Panther Lake 讓 Wi-Fi 續航接近 MacBook Pro 14 的水準。

✅ 優點

  • 無可替代的 14 吋效能
  • 螢幕更亮、校色優秀
  • 續航大幅改善
  • 喇叭頂尖、細節用心

❌ 缺點

  • 全速時噪音大
  • 鏡頭畫質差
  • 售價高

📝 總結評語

最佳攜帶型電競筆電:在小機身裡同時兼顧遊戲、創作與續航,幾乎沒有競爭對手。

This AI-generated summary is based on the original source and was not written by its creator. It may contain errors or omissions; please consult the original source.

★★★★☆

Jarrod'sTech: The best 14-inch gaming laptop evolves further — battery life soars and the screen is brighter, but the price is too high

AI summary

Machine translated · Original language: Chinese (Taiwan)

Source

Key points

  • Last year he rated it the best 14-inch gaming laptop, and this year FPS, battery life and screen brightness are all better; the AMD version keeps the 2025 chassis, and the new features are only on the Intel version.
  • The CNC chassis is solid, with less hinge wobble than the previous generation; the machine weighs about 1.6kg, or about 2.3kg with the power adapter (upgraded to 250W).
  • The keyboard still has only single-zone RGB, which he finds hard to justify at Zephyrus prices; the Slash lighting bar goes from 7 zones to 35; the SD card reader is upgraded to full size.
  • The speakers are still the best he's heard on a Windows gaming laptop; the memory is soldered and there's only one M.2 slot, so upgradability is poor.
  • YouTube playback lasts over 15 hours, about 45% longer than last year's G14; in Manual mode the GPU can run at the full 130W, and the keyboard hotspots are cooler than the previous generation, though the fans are slightly louder.
  • At the time of testing, the official site price was US$3,600; he thinks the new model is worth paying about US$300 more, but the current price gap is too large, so he suggests waiting for a sale.

✅ Pros

  • Much better battery life
  • Brighter OLED
  • Excellent speakers, premium build
  • Performance in a small chassis rivals 16-inch machines

❌ Cons

  • Soldered memory
  • Single-zone RGB keyboard
  • Fans slightly louder than the previous generation
  • Launch price too high

📝 Verdict

This year it only got better: overall a more polished G14, worth choosing the new model if budget allows; but the current price is rather outrageous, so it's best to wait for a sale.

View original

Jarrod'sTech:最強 14 吋電競筆電更進化——續航暴增、螢幕更亮,但價格太高

來源

重點摘要

  • 去年他評為最佳 14 吋電競筆電,今年 FPS、續航、螢幕亮度都更好;AMD 版沿用 2025 機身,新功能只在 Intel 版。
  • CNC 機身扎實、螺軸晃動比前代少;機身約 1.6kg,加上變壓器(升級為 250W)約 2.3kg。
  • 鍵盤仍只有單區 RGB,以 Zephyrus 的售價來說他覺得說不過去;Slash 燈條從 7 區升級為 35 區;SD 讀卡機升級為全尺寸。
  • 喇叭依然是他聽過最好的 Windows 電競筆電喇叭;記憶體焊死、只有一個 M.2 插槽,升級性差。
  • YouTube 播放續航超過 15 小時,比去年 G14 長約 45%;手動模式 GPU 可跑滿 130W,鍵盤熱點比前代涼,但風扇稍吵。
  • 測試時官網售價 US$3,600;他認為新款值得多付約 US$300,但目前價差太大,建議等特價。

✅ 優點

  • 續航大幅進步
  • OLED 更亮
  • 喇叭極佳、做工高級
  • 小機身效能可比 16 吋機

❌ 缺點

  • 記憶體焊死
  • 單區 RGB 鍵盤
  • 風扇比前代稍吵
  • 首發價格過高

📝 總結評語

今年只變得更好:整體是更完善的 G14,有預算值得選新款;但目前的售價偏離譜,最好等特價。

This AI-generated summary is based on the original source and was not written by its creator. It may contain errors or omissions; please consult the original source.

Jarrod'sTech
★★★★☆

Crimson Tech: Still loving the G14 after a month — but the US$3,600 launch price isn't worth it

AI summary Used for 1 month

Machine translated · Original language: Chinese (Taiwan)

Source

Key points

  • Not a sponsored video; after about a month of daily use, the chassis has no odd noises or scratches, and the new glass layer on the Slash lighting bar has no fine scratches either; the dark color is easier to keep clean than white.
  • The Ultra 9 paired with a higher-wattage RTX 5070 Ti gives a clear performance boost over last year, with the GPU running near its power limit most of the time.
  • Intel's new processor is far ahead in efficiency; CPU performance is about the same as last year's AMD, but the everyday experience is great — editing video in Premiere while traveling even stuttered less than on his desktop.
  • He compared it with peers like the Omen 14 and Triton 14, and none could beat it; the closest is last year's G14.
  • The US$3,600 launch price is too high; last year's 5070 Ti version is over a thousand dollars cheaper, and he thinks the previous generation is the better deal right now.

✅ Pros

  • Durable build, no issues after a month
  • Better performance, smooth video editing
  • No rival in its class
  • Thin, light and easy to carry

❌ Cons

  • Launch price too high
  • The previous generation offers better value

📝 Verdict

Once the price drops, it's the best gaming laptop: buy it outright if you have the budget; otherwise the previous generation is the better deal for now.

View original

Crimson Tech:G14 用了一個月依然很喜歡——但 US$3,600 首發價不值得

來源

重點摘要

  • 非贊助影片;每天使用約一個月,機身沒有異音、刮傷,新 Slash 燈條玻璃層也沒有細刮痕;深色比白色更好保持乾淨。
  • Ultra 9 搭配更高功耗的 RTX 5070 Ti,比去年有明顯效能提升,GPU 多數時候接近功耗上限。
  • Intel 新處理器能效大幅領先,CPU 效能與去年 AMD 差不多,但日常體驗很好;旅行時剪片在 Premiere 甚至比他的桌機少卡頓。
  • 比較過 Omen 14、Triton 14 等同級機,沒有一台能勝過它,最接近的是去年的 G14。
  • 首發價 US$3,600 太高;去年 5070 Ti 版便宜一千美元以上,他認為目前前代更划算。

✅ 優點

  • 做工耐用、一個月無異狀
  • 效能提升、剪片順暢
  • 同級無對手
  • 輕薄好帶

❌ 缺點

  • 首發價格過高
  • 前代性價比更好

📝 總結評語

降價後就是最好的電競筆電:有預算就直接買,否則現在前代更划算。

This AI-generated summary is based on the original source and was not written by its creator. It may contain errors or omissions; please consult the original source.

Crimson Tech